Bookmark this page
 

Data protection policy


Retrieval of information from the website

The following data is collected and used in your interest for the delivery of websites ("surfing"). It is saved in the form of log files for a limited time and may be used to analyse possible technical problems.

Date and time: this information enables us to perform time tracking and localise
   technical problems, for example.

IP address: we store your IP address for a maximum of 7 days to ensure the
  functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology
  systems.

Port: the port through which you request data. This information is forwarded
  automatically by your browser.

The referring website: some browsers also send the URL of the previously used
  website with each visit. The name of the browser you use to surf the Internet.
  This information is forwarded automatically by your browser. We may use
  this information to improve the visual presentation of the content.
  Your browser may also send other information, e.g. about installed programs.

The status of the retrieval: here we can see whether the desired website exists
  and has been delivered to you successfully.

Miscellaneous: for the sake of completeness, it should be mentioned that your
  browser may send additional data to our web server. Naturally, we have no influence
  on this. This data is likewise stored in the log files mentioned above.

Cookies

These are small text files that are stored on your hard disk by your browser. We use so-called session cookies. These serve to establish a clear connection between you and our Internet presence. Only a random number is stored for this purpose. The cookie is removed automatically when you close your browser.

Using the contact forms

If you use the contact forms, your entries will be forwarded to our company by e-mail. Transmission of both the form and the e-mail are encrypted. Even if it were technically possible to assign your IP address to the e-mail address given in the contact form, we would not merge the data in this way. Depending on the contact form chosen, the following data is collected and used in addition to the above data:

Request live demo - participant management
• First and last name
• Company name
• E-mail address
• Telephone no.
• Names of participating persons

The details are received by:
• Sales
• Marketing

 

Contact form (general)
• Name
• E-mail address 
• Message

The details are received by:
• Sales
• Marketing

The processing of your data from the respective data capture form serves solely for the purpose of establishing contact and/or conducting the webinar. This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR or Art. 6(1) lit. b GDPR if the purpose of the contact is to conclude a contract. Data is not passed on to third parties. The data collected in this context will be deleted when processing is no longer necessary.

Processing of applicant data

When you apply to meetingmasters.de for a position in our team, we store and process the data we receive from you via the online application form on the website www.meetingmasters.de, by e-mail or by post (the legal basis for the admissibility of processing it is therefore section 26 of the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), "Data processing for employment purposes").

The following data is processed:

• Contact details (first and last name, e-mail address, address, telephone number)

• Application details (cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, references)

• Photos

 

The details are received by:

• the management

• Human Resources

• possibly team leader

Data subjects are applicants und employees. We erase your data as soon as it is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, unless storage continues to be necessary. When you are hired, for instance, we store your data in your personnel file. If your application is interesting, but there is no possibility of employment at the time of application, we will store your data in an applicant pool after obtaining your consent. We do not store data beyond the statutory or other legal storage obligations. Your data will not be transferred to a third country.

 

Use of the MICE tool

Prerequisite for the use of the MICE tool moreDirect is the possession of a personal user account, for the creation of which the following data is collected and processed:

User data
• Username
• Password

Company information
• Company name
• Address (street, postal code, town/city)

Personal details
• First name
• Last name
• Department
• Position
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Usage data (date and type of use: e.g. search function)

For the employees of companies that have concluded a framework agreement with meetingmasters.de: The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to fulfil our obligation to fulfil the contract (pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).

For other users: The processing of your personal data is based on your consent (pursuant to Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). You have a right to withdraw your consent (if this is relevant to the processing described here). The withdrawal of consent is only valid for the future.

We also process your data if it is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of ours or that of third parties. This may be necessary

• in the event of legal disputes to understand and document facts and circumstances,

• to guarantee IT security and IT operations,

• to statistically evaluate the use of moreDirect,

• to inform you about the further development of moreDirect and other
  products as well as about further training events and other services of
  meetingmasters.de. You can, of course, revoke your permission at any time.

 

Categories of recipients of personal data:

• Account management
• Accounts department
• IT

Your personal data is recorded, stored and processed electronically. In order for your search request (hotel search, location search, MICE supplier search) to be successful and to enable RFPs and shortlists to be saved, we store and process the data entered in the search form. 

The transmission of an RFP to the selected service providers (hotels, locations, other MICE suppliers) is initially anonymous. Personal data will only be transmitted and processed if this is necessary for the execution of the contract. Unless a framework agreement exists between the requesting party and the hotel, meetingmasters.de shall ensure that it does not take any action within the scope of the fulfilment of the mediation agreement that violates existing data protection regulations.

We erase your data as soon as it is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, unless storage continues to be necessary. We store your data on the basis of statutory documentation and storage obligations. The storage periods are accordingly up to ten full years.

We use so-called "remember me" cookies for the login. These are activated by checking the box in the login process so that we can restore your login on your next visit. These cookies are stored for 14 days.

We compile web statistics to improve service quality, and for marketing and optimisation purposes. For this, we use our own analysis software technology developed in-house. Your data will be stored anonymously, so that no assignment to the identity of the user can take place.

Data subjects’ rights

We will, of course, provide you with information about the personal data stored on you by meetingmasters.de at any time at the address below. We will be pleased to rectify any personal data which in your opinion is outdated or inaccurate. You have a right to withdraw your consent (if this is relevant to the processing described here). The withdrawal of consent is only valid for the future. You have the right to erasure of your data when the data is no longer required, when there are no (longer) legal grounds for processing, you have objected within your rights, the data has been unlawfully processed, or the data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

You have the right to have the processing of your data "restricted" if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure, the data is no longer required by us, or if you still need the data, however, for legal reasons.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to oppose processing if there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation. For our part, we will consider whether we have compelling reasons that justify the processing of your data. You have the right to receive your data provided that the processing is based on a contract, you provided this data yourself, or the processing is carried out by automated means. In the event these conditions are met, you can also request that we forward the data to a recipient of your choice. Furthermore, you may contact a data protection supervisory authority. The contact details for the authority responsible for us can be found under Legal Information on this website.

The Internet presence is accessible in encrypted form

All data traffic is SSL encrypted. Thus only the name of the requested page is transmitted unencrypted over the Internet. All other data is encrypted.

Search functions on the website

The keyword search in the side menu of the website is not saved. In order for your search for service providers (hotel search, location search, MICE supplier search) to be successful, we store and process the data entered in the web form. There is no assignment to the user.

Tracking by Matomo

This service runs exclusively on the homepage and not in the MICE tool. This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo (formerly Piwik). Matomo uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and which facilitate the analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information provided by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before being saved.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them. The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both the website and the website operator’s advertising.

The information provided by the cookie about the use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You can prevent the cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings of your browser software. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate such storage and use further down on this page. In this case an opt-out cookie is deposited in your browser, which prevents Matomo from saving usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. The opt-out has to be reactivated the next time you visit our site.

YouTube

Our website uses YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the integration of videos. Normally, when you call up a page with embedded videos, your IP address is already sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer. However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with the advanced privacy mode (in this case, YouTube still contacts Google's Double Click service, but according to Google's privacy policy, personal data is not evaluated). As a result, YouTube no longer stores information about visitors unless they watch the video. When you click on the video, your IP address is sent to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have viewed the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out before viewing the video on YouTube).

We have no knowledge of and no influence on the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube. For more information, please see the YouTube privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de. In addition, we refer to our general description in this privacy policy regarding the general handling and deactivation of cookies.

Use of Google Maps

We use dynamic content ("content") from third parties in order to optimise the presentation and services of our website. When visiting the website, a request is automatically made to the server of the respective content provider by means of an interface for application programming ("API"), during which certain log data (e.g. the user’s IP address) is transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there.

We use "Google Maps" by Google in our MICE tool to provide you with an interactive map. When the map is displayed, data, including your IP address and your location is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This processing is based on our predominant legitimate interest in an optimal marketing of our service according to Art. 6(1) lit. f GDPR.

Google is certified under:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active 

Further information on data protection can be found at:
https://policies.google.com/?hl=en-GB

 

Social plugins

When you visit our website, we do not use any mechanisms that automatically send information to social media service providers (social plugins). Any forwarding to providers of social media services such as Facebook, Twitter etc. takes place exclusively via a link, so that data about your visit to our website (e.g. IP address, time, URL) or data available on your device (e.g. cookie information) is only transmitted to the respective providers when the link is used intentionally.

Links

This data protection policy does not extend to your use of external links offered within our Internet pages. When we provide links, we endeavour to ensure that they also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence on the compliance with data protection and security regulations of other providers. You should therefore seek information about the data protection policies of other providers on their respective websites.

Contact details

If you have any questions or comments on the subject of data protection, please contact datenschutz(at)meetingmasters.de. All further contact options can be found under Legal Information.


No Account?

New registration

Save time. Save costs. Maintain Overview.